Home
Antiqued Clasps Sale

2006 Beading Contest

Congratulations to all the winners of the 2006 Fire Mountain Gems and Beads Beading Contest! Here is the award-winning showcase featuring spectacular creativity, technique and style. Thank you to all the notable designer-artists who participated in this year's contest.

Design Idea 784R Bracelet Design Idea 784U Earrings Design Idea 784W Ring Design Idea 784V Necklace

Design Idea 782G Necklace Design Idea 781R Bracelet

View All Winning Design Ideas Here

Gold Medal

Category Name View Winning Design
Grand Prize Gold Catharina Thomas Necklace, Bracelet, Earrings and Ring Set
Grand Prize Silver Laura Adams Necklace
Grand Prize Bronze Janet Barker Bracelet
Accessory Susan Opie Necklace
Art Clay Michela Verani Necklace
Bracelet Janet Barker Bracelet
Earrings Mary Redmerski Earrings
Fiber Art Catharina Thomas Necklace
Home Décor Dagny Sellorin Wall Art
Jewelry Set Catharina Thomas Necklace, Bracelet, Earrings and Ring Set
Men's Jewelry Jamie Cloud Eakin Hat Band
Necklace Laura Adams Necklace
Polyclay Eugena Topina Necklace
Wearable Art Michela Verani Shoes

Silver Medal

Category Name View Winning Design
Accessory Kristie-Lou Brigham Necklace and Ring Set
Art Clay Janet Barker Necklace and Earring Set
Bracelet Cindy Lavin Bracelet
Earrings Candace Cloud McLean Earrings
Fiber Art Alexandra Zonis Purse
Home Décor Salli Weigert Rathburn Sculpture
Jewelry Set Jamie Cloud Eakin Necklace, Bracelet and Earring Set
Men's Jewelry Cathy Hines Bracelet
Necklace Jenna Cowan Necklace
Polyclay Yarmila Ayuso Necklace, Bracelet and Earring Set
Wearable Art Nina Leon Beaded Mohair Jacket
Bronze Medal

Category Name View Winning Design
Accessory Reva McConnell Purse
Art Clay Linda Stiles Smith Necklace
Bracelet Cristina Leonard Bracelet
Earrings Janet Barker Earrings
Fiber Art Nancy Sathre-Vogel Purse
Home Décor Alexandra Zonis Wall Hanging
Jewelry Set Pamela Pica Necklace and Earring Set
Men's Jewelry Sue Horine Bola Tie
Necklace Sylvie Camps Necklace
Polyclay Judy Dunn Necklace
Wearable Art Raewynne Law Media Holder

Finalists

Aliene and John Alessi Jacqui Johnson Mary Melick
Amy Huff Jama Watts Mary Redmerski
Anne Bredon Jamie King Mary Walter
Barbara LaCroix Jana Hassett Michael Guillaum
Beth Price Janet Barker Michela Verani
Brenda Hawkins Janet Kay Skeen Michelle Augusta
Candace Cloud McLean Jeanne Cahill Michelle Dodge
Carolyn Hubert-Black Jeanne Hitchens Monica Han
Caryn Herz Jennifer Smith Nancy Sathre-Vogel
Catharina Thomas Jessica Tiemens Nydia Diaz
Cathy Hines Jill Hurd Pamela Pica
Caito Amorose Jody Morris Pamela Burton
Cheryl Hart Joyce Day Pamela Jensen
Chris Eves Judith Black Patricia Kraemer
Christine Gagnon Julie Anstaett Rachel Nelson-Smith
Christy Allen June Gambill Rachel Rose
Cindy Cohn Karen J. Palevich Sandra Miller
Connie Garcia Kathleen Dunn Sandy Lupton
Cynthia J. Drabek Kathryn Garnes Sarah McGuire
Dawne Hennessy Kathy Moore Sarah E. Baur
Deborah Quesnette Kelly Angeley Sharon Dowen
Debra DeCosta Kerin Hoffman Sherry Estremsky
Deloris Simons Kim Wade Stephany Smith
Derralynn McMaster Kimberly (Allison) Szalkiewicz Sula Ritter
Diana Barton Kristen A. Addabbo Sue Horine
Diana Grygo (The Lone Beader) Kristine Bartoszek Susan Peterson
Elaine Hammer L. Hanko Rosenblad Susanne Oppong
Elaine Kolodziez Lana (Svetlana) May Svetlana Hinkle
Eugena Topina Linda Miller Tara Roberts
Eva Maria Keiser Lisa Malson Terry Scandale
Glenda MacNaughton Lorena Paola Ursula Dinkel
Gwen Bernecker Lori Anderson Valorie Burkholder
Holly Craig Lorna Dwyer-Carfano Zoya Gutina
Jackie Reinhart Marion Streefkerk